︎

BETH KETTEL


PRIMARY STUDIOS

BETHKETTEL@GMAIL.COM

UK ASSOCIATE DELFINA FOUNDATION 2022


SOLO EXHIBITIONS | COMMISSIONS 
2021 --- The Sound of Somebody Changing Their Mind, Phoenix, Leicester (solo)
2021 --- A Mutual Influence, Green Man, Brecon Beacons, Wales (outdoor public installation commission)
2019 --- Baseline DriftArt Night, Walthamstow, London (outdoor performance commission produced by Forma)
2018 --- A Bang, A Bomb, A Lie & A Band that stands for Something ElseArt & Screen Network, ICA, London (video commission)
2017 --- The Mist of a Pessimist, ZC: Invites, London (solo & performance)
2016 --- Viscoelastic Muted Contempt [soft applause], Eastside Projects, Birmingham (solo & performance)
2016 --- ||,I, Two Queens, Leicester (solo)
2016 --- Blend Blend, or, The Caretaker and other Detritus, HUTT, Nottingham (solo & performance)
2015 --- Post-Point and/or The Sequential Tangential Potential, The Telfer Gallery, Glasgow (solo & performance)


SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS | PERFORMANCES
2023 --- Deth Mettel, Nottingham Contemporary (performance)
2023 --- A Tree Root Tapping on a Concrete Coffin, The Contemporary Journal (text & video)
2023 --- Video Materials, Primary (group)
2022 --- Bruise Prelude, The Lowry Galleries, Salford (performance)
2021 --- Short Film Screening, Phoenix Cinema, Leicester (video)
2021 --- Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art GIBCA, Sweden (group)
2020 --- What you up to? Online Screening Programme, Forma, London (video)
(Artists: Gina Czarnecki, Benedict Drew, Amartey Golding, Sophie Hoyle, Gareth Hudson, People Like Us, Mary Reid Kelley & Patrick Kelley, Himali Singh Soin, Sorbus & Jane, Louise Wilson)
2020 --- DreamsTimeFree - THE END, TACO, London (online performance) (Artists: Simon Bayliss, Holly Pester, Tom Smith)
2020 --- Pussy Pandemique, Self Esteem, (performance)
2019 --- 12. Large Eagle Dropping Left, Beyond in Descent (7) LINEAGE, Full English, Curated by Dateagle, Platform, London (group)
(Arists: Louise Ashcroft, Takeru Brady, Jade Montserrat, Kerry O’Connor, Richie Moment, Tom Sewell, Irvin Pascal, Rosa-Johan Uddoh)
2019 --- Syllabus IV, Eastside Projects, Birmingham (group)
2019 --- Nine Nectarines Performance Event, Tŷ Pawb, Wrexham, Wales (performance)
2018 --- Muscular Notions, Curated by Joseph Bond, Cob Gallery, London (group)
2018 --- MANTEL, curated by CACTUS hosted by Copperfield Gallery, London (group)
2017 --- CCTV17, Caustic Coastal, Manchester - live streamed by This Is Tomorrow (performance)
2016 --- Millington | Marriott & Friends Fre$hCo - Joelio, Tatjana Pieters Gallery, Ghent, Belgium (group)
2016 --- Jerwood Staging Series, Jerwood Space, London (group)
2016 --- Sorry About Last Night, curated by (It's All) Tropical, Art Sheffield 2016 | Press: Frieze (performance)
2015 --- Cascading Relevant Information, CBS, Open Eye Gallery, Liverpool (group)
2015 --- Sluice Art Fair, OXO Towers, London (performance)
2015 --- Wysing Arts Centre, Cambridgeshire (group)


FUNDED RESIDENCIES
2023 --- Fieldwork Studio, Southerndown, Wales
2023 --- Writer-In-Residence, Nottingham Contemporary (6 months)
2023 --- Launch Pad LaB, Champagne-Mouton, France (2 months)
2022 --- Delfina Foundation, London (4 months)
2017 --- Research residency ECOC, Gothenburg; Stockholm; Malmo, Sweden (2 months)
2017 --- Non-Space, Aarhus, Denmark (1 month)
2016 --- Production Residency. Eastside Projects, Birmingham (1 month)
2016 --- East Bristol Contemporary @eastbristolcontemporary
2016 --- LOW PROFILE. Plymouth Arts Centre, Plymouth (1 week)
2015 --- THE WRITING ROOM, Residency. HUTT // Summer Lodge, Nottingham (2 weeks)
2015 --- Cross-Pollination Practice. AltMFA, Guest Projects, London (1 week)
2015 --- Play Harder II. MUTO, Manchester (3 weeks)
2015 --- Wysing Arts Centre, Cambridgeshire (6 weeks)


AWARDS | FUNDING
--- Arts Council England Funding (DYCP)
--- Kleinwort Hambros Emerging Artist Prize Nomination (Jury - Melanie Keen, Wellcome Collection; Fiona Bradley, Fruit Market Gallery; Aurelie Deplus, Société Générale, Paris; Andrew Nairne, Kettle's Yard; Sarah Brown, Leeds Art Gallery)
--- To & Fro, paired with Sonya Dyer  
--- A-N Artist Bursary
--- Arts Council England Funding (Project Grant)
--- London Borough of Culture Funding
--- European Capital of Culture Funding


TALKS | TUTORING
Artist Talk, Delfina Foundation, London
Artist Talk, Launch Pad LaB, Champagne-Mouton, France
Artist Talk, Bristol UWE
Artist Talk, Bath Spa University
Visiting Tutor, Camberwell College of Arts, UAL
Visiting Tutor + Artist Talk, Derby University
Visiting Tutor + Artist Talk, Leicester De Montfort University
Artist Talk, Field of Streams, Green Man, Brecon Beacons
Artist Talk, Syllabus IV, Studio Voltaire, London
Performance Workshop, The Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London
Public Projects Symposium, Nottingham Contemporary, Nottingham
Professional Practice Conference, Sheffield Hallam University with Bloc Projects, Sheffield
Artist Talk, Moving Image day: Little City Studio Festival with ICA, Phoenix, Leicester
Visiting Lecturer, Nottingham Trent University  
Artist Talk, Other People's Trades, Artist talk, Eastside Projects, Birmingham


EDUCATION
--- Syllabus IV (Iniva, Studio Voltaire, S1 Artspace, Wysing Art Centre, Eastside Projects, Spike Island)
--- BA (Hons) Fine Art, First Class Honours, Nottingham Trent University


REVIEWS | WRITINGS | PRESS
Artist To Watch - Contemporary Art Society - Vassilios Doupas - Baseline Drift
Essay - Jamie Sutcliffe (Strange Attractor Press) - Beth Kettel: Baseline Drift
Exhibition Text - Francesca Gavin - Full English
Creative Boom by Tom May - Green Man Visual Art ft. A Mutual Influence
This Is Tomorrow - Review by Kaitlyn Kane - The Mist of a Pessimist
Mousse Magazine - Exhibitions - The Mist of a Pessimist
Dazed Digital - Exhibitions - Muscular Notions
The Upcoming - Top Five - The Mist of a Pessimist
The List - Written by Laura Campbell - Post-Point, and/or, The Sequential Tangential Potential


COLLABORATIONS
Reactor - The Gold Ones